Partner in Compliance respects your privacy and makes every effort to protect your personal data. We process your personal data carefully, securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The collection, storage and use of your personal data is called the ‘processing’ of your personal data.

The personal data we receive from you will only be used to perform our agreed services. We will not share your data with third parties unless we are required to do so by law.

General

This privacy statement contains information about how we process your personal data.

Personal data

Personal data is information that tells something about you or that we may link to you.

We will process your personal data if you provide this information to us via e-mail or our website, for example, when:

  • you download a whitepaper, or
  • you send an e-mail requesting information about our services or products, or
  • you subscribe to our newsletter, or
  • you enroll in a training, or
  • you apply for a job with us.

The following information is considered personal data:

  • General personal information
    • Name, company name, job title, email address and telephone number.
  • Job application details
    • In addition to the general personal data, the application data includes: date of birth, sex, (email) address, telephone number, residential address, salary indication, the desired number of working hours per week, the highest level of education, specialization, date of availability, CV and motivation letter. We retain this data up to four weeks after the end of the application process. If you have given consent to do so, we will not delete your data until one year after the application process has ended. If you join our company, we will add your data to the personnel file.

If we ask for your data, we will inform you of the possible consequences if you do not want to provide this. You are never required to provide your personal data. However, if you do not provide the information we require, we may not be able to assist you.

Purposes and principles for processing personal data

Legal basis and legitimate interest
We process your personal data on a legal basis, such as: ‘consent’, ‘performance of a contract’, ‘compliance with a legal obligation’ or ‘legitimate interest’.

Our legitimate interests include: research of our proprietary products or services, and IT management.

Purposes
We process personal data for the following purposes, based on the legal bases mentioned below:

Purpose Legal basis
Providing requested information Consent
Provision of news Consent
Development of existing and new services Contract / legitimate interest / consent
Job application Contract
Performance of services Contract
Researching customer satisfaction Contract / legitimate interest

If you ask us for information about services and products, we will process your personal data to comply with that request. We do this on the principle of ‘performance of a contract’.

If you purchase a service, we will use the personal data for the performance of a contract.

If you have registered for the newsletter, we will use your personal data to send you the newsletter.

We may also use your personal data to inform you of our services that may be of interest to you.

Transfer to third parties

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless:

  • we share it with companies we have an agreement with to ensure that we have taken sufficient technical and organisational security measures for the processing of personal data, or
  • it is legally required to pass your personal data on to certain competent authorities, or
  • for the performance of a contract, we use other service providers who perform specific services, such as IT services, on our behalf, or
  • you have given permission to do so.

We use cookies. Our cookie statement is on our website and contains information about the use of cookies, including the purposes for which we use cookies.

Your rights

Right to consultation, modification and erasure
You have the right to consult, modify and delete your personal data, as stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Right to restriction
You also have the right to limit the processing of your personal data. You can indicate that your data may not be used temporarily. You can use this right if your personal information is not correct, has been unlawfully processed or is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was processed, or if you object to the processing and your objection is still being processed by us.

Right to data portability
This means that you have the right to receive the personal data we have from you and, if necessary, have us pass it on to another service provider.

Right to withdraw consent
If you have given consent to process your personal data, you have, at all times, the right to withdraw your consent.

Questions?

If you have any questions about our privacy statement, if you wish to object to the processing of your data, or want to use any of the above rights, please contact us via FG@partnerincompliance.nl or postal address Handelsweg 53, 1181 ZA Amstelveen.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer (in Dutch: functionaris gegevensbescherming), Henk Holt, at FG@partnerincompliance.nl.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by sending an email to info@partnerincompliance.nl.

Do you have a complaint?

If you have a complaint about how Partner in Compliance handles your personal data, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) via: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Retention period

We keep your personal data as long as necessary for the purpose for which we use the data unless we are legally obliged to retain your personal data longer.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures, such as modern security technology and access control, to protect your personal data from loss or unauthorised processing.

Changes to the privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. The current privacy statement was updated on 12 February 2020.